Toogga Oil's Culinary & Beautifying Benefits


In a sea of processed and quality-compromised products, it's always refreshing to discover rich treasures found in nature. Toogga Oil is one such treasure that I recently discovered. Produced primarily in Africa, this nutrient dense oil is extrapolated from the desert date.



English: Balanites aegyptiaca, near Fadar-Fada...
English: Balanites aegyptiaca, near Fadar-Fadar, Oudalan, Burkina Faso. Français : Balanites aegyptiaca (Balanites aegyptiacus), un dattier du désert, près de Fadar-Fadar au Burkina Faso. (Photo credit: Wikipedia)


Those fortunate enough to be indigenous to the region in which the desert date tree is grown, enjoy the abundant benefits of toogga oil, which include beauty, medicinal and culinary.

Interesting facts about Toogga oil:

Toogga oil is composed of about 70% of unsaturated fatty acids; omega 6 and 9, rivaling other oils such as linoleic and Oleic. 

Tooga oil contains antifungal, antiviral, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties

Toogga is a company that produces Toogga oil directly from the the Sahel Region.  This in turn provides sustainability to an otherwise impovershed environment. They are currently the only direct producers of the desert date oil in North America and the only producer of culinary desert date oil in the world.  Their toogga is 100 percent pure, natural, organic and produced using a cold-pressed technique that ensures the nutrients contained in the oil remain intact.

The difference between the Culinary Toogga Oil and the Cosmetic Toogga Oil is the that the nuts in the Culinary Toogga are lightly roasted before extraction to give the oil a delicious nutty flavor.




There are many things you can do with culinary Toogga Oil and I'm finding that it's a great alternative to other cooking oils including butter. It's also useful in providing added flavor to food without the sugar or fat.

Simple recipes:





I took a couple simple recipes from Toogga and simplified them a little bit.  Before baking the sweet potatoes I sprinkled Toogga Oil for a very yummy treat.  The oil does have a nice flavor and the sweet potatoes required no other seasoning.






Toogga Oil is also a great complement to a healthy snack.  This morning I added a tablespoon to oatmeal for a rather enjoyable and clean breakfast.

Toogga for Beauty

I love that Toogga contains natural anti-aging properties due to its high Vitamin E content.  It absorbs nicely into the skin and really quenches dry winter skin.  Because the oil is said to be dry it won't irritate the eyes, so it makes for a great eye makeup remover.

Make your own cleanser:

2 TBSP Witch Hazel
2 TBSP Toogga Oil

Simply mix the two ingredients in a small bottle and viola!  Toogga Oil can also be used in conjunction with coconut oil for a moisturizing hair treatment.  So many purposes, so little time.

Tooga sells both the culinary oil and the beautifying oil.  Learn more by visiting them at toogga.com

Connect with Toogga on social media:

 Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Pinterest


Toogga provided me with test samples per my request, opinion expressed our mine.

Pin It Now!
Bookmark and Share

30 comments:

Kelly OMalley said...

I have never heard of Toogga oil. It sounds really interesting. We have switched to nearly 100% coconut oil for all of our baking/cooking/skin care. I love having other oils that are good to use as well. Thanks for introducing me to this oil. I look forward to trying it.

lana simanovicki said...

I learned that toga oil contains antiflamitories

Sandra Watts said...

I learned that it contains natural anti-aging properties which is certainly a plus at my age!

BethElderton said...

I had never heard of Toogga Oil! I really like that it is sustainably produced and is anti-inflammatory--one of the priorities in our whole foods diet.
Mary Beth Elderton

regina simoes said...

I never knew about Toogga Oil, but am excited to give it a try after reading your post, not only for cooking but to use as a hair treatment too!

Jacob Mallott said...

I'm very curious to try this stuff the next time I'm cooking. I want to do some more research...

freddie said...

I learned a new way to cook healthier. I bet the oil flavor is just fantastic.

Jennifer Nielsen said...

I have never heard of this oil. I would really love to try it, it sounds very interesting.

Maryann D. said...

Toogga seems wonderful since it contains natural anti-aging properties. I do need to find more products for anti-aging.
twinkle at optonline dot net

beachgirl0323 said...

I have never heard of this oil, I like that it can be used it cooking and in my beauty regiment.

D Johnson said...

The culinary oil looks wonderful. I always enjoy trying new oils because I love cooking.

siegalpaula said...

I love trying all types of oils. I like pistachio oil so this sounds good

Anonymous said...

I didn't know it was something you can both eat or use on your body Rosanne rosans4@comcast.net

Kristen Servais said...

This sounds delicious on sweet potatoes

tisonly143 said...

I learned that toga oil contains antiflamitories and also helps with anti aging. I would love to be able to try this oil on fish I love to cook.
@tisonlyme143

Robyn Bellefleur said...

I learned that it contains natural anti-aging properties.

Barb said...

I have heard of this brand so am happy to try it out if possible. Olive oils make every recipe taste better.

Wendy ArtsyChaos said...

Interesting! I have never heard of this oil. I like that it has a nutty flavor and bet it compliments food well.

sallywilsey said...

I really like the fact it is safe around your eyes. So many now cause you to have red eyes.

Debbie Bray said...

I like that it can be used in so many different ways

Pam Fiore said...

I did Wikipedia on Tooga Oil and it was all in a foreign language, but this is cool as I have of lately been pouring every positive protein known to mankind on my head for hair growth.
I shall trust you on this and go with the program.

Elizabeth H. said...

I love all the many uses.

laurasloves said...

I like that it has a high Vitamin E content.
Laurie Emerson
lauraemerson17 at yahoo dot com

mary gardner said...

I have not heard of Toogga Oil before and after reading your post I am very interested to try it. I especially love that it has antiflamitory properties.

rajee pandi said...

I am so new to this product. Love your simple recipe and I wish to try it using the same product

KrazeKatLady said...

I like that you can use this product on different places. It makes it more useful and easy to use.

Sally Gearhart said...

I've never heard of this oil either but I'm loving what I've read! I definitely love the anti-aging properties & I would love to make some of my own skin care products! :)

Carmela Jones said...

i WOULD LOVE TO TRY THIS OIL FOR ITS PRPERTIES

lilyk said...

I learned that the company is located in Ashburn, Virginia.

Rose-Marie said...

This is the first I've heard of this oil, also the Sahel Region! I love trying new oils for cooking and DIY cosmetics, I'm psyched to try it!!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...